Hacer conjugation
hacer — to do, make · gerund haciendo · past participle hecho
Quick answer — present tense
yo hago, tú haces, él/ella/Ud. hace, nosotros hacemos, vosotros hacéis, ellos/Uds. hacen
Test yourself, then tap a form to reveal it.
Indicative
Present (Presente) irregular
I do, am doing
| yo | hago |
| tú | haces |
| él/ella/Ud. | hace |
| nosotros | hacemos |
| vosotros | hacéis |
| ellos/Uds. | hacen |
Preterite (Pretérito) irregular
I did
| yo | hice |
| tú | hiciste |
| él/ella/Ud. | hizo |
| nosotros | hicimos |
| vosotros | hicisteis |
| ellos/Uds. | hicieron |
Quick practice
Type the missing form. No score, no timer — just a quick check.
hacer (to do, make) — Pretérito — él/ella/Ud.
hacer (to do, make) — Pretérito — yo
hacer (to do, make) — Presente — tú
Future (Futuro)
I will do
| yo | haré |
| tú | harás |
| él/ella/Ud. | hará |
| nosotros | haremos |
| vosotros | haréis |
| ellos/Uds. | harán |
Imperfect (Imperfecto)
I was doing, used to do, did
| yo | hacía |
| tú | hacías |
| él/ella/Ud. | hacía |
| nosotros | hacíamos |
| vosotros | hacíais |
| ellos/Uds. | hacían |
Conditional (Condicional)
I would do
| yo | haría |
| tú | harías |
| él/ella/Ud. | haría |
| nosotros | haríamos |
| vosotros | haríais |
| ellos/Uds. | harían |
Present Perfect (Pretérito perfecto)
I have done
| yo | he hecho |
| tú | has hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | ha hecho |
| nosotros | hemos hecho |
| vosotros | habéis hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | han hecho |
Future Perfect (Futuro perfecto)
I will have done
| yo | habré hecho |
| tú | habrás hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | habrá hecho |
| nosotros | habremos hecho |
| vosotros | habréis hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | habrán hecho |
Past Perfect (Pluscuamperfecto)
I had done
| yo | había hecho |
| tú | habías hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | había hecho |
| nosotros | habíamos hecho |
| vosotros | habíais hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | habían hecho |
Preterite (Archaic) (Pretérito anterior)
I had done
| yo | hube hecho |
| tú | hubiste hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | hubo hecho |
| nosotros | hubimos hecho |
| vosotros | hubisteis hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | hubieron hecho |
Conditional Perfect (Condicional perfecto)
I would have done
| yo | habría hecho |
| tú | habrías hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | habría hecho |
| nosotros | habríamos hecho |
| vosotros | habríais hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | habrían hecho |
Subjunctive
Present (Presente) irregular
I do, am doing
| yo | haga |
| tú | hagas |
| él/ella/Ud. | haga |
| nosotros | hagamos |
| vosotros | hagáis |
| ellos/Uds. | hagan |
Imperfect (Imperfecto)
I did, was doing
| yo | hiciera |
| tú | hicieras |
| él/ella/Ud. | hiciera |
| nosotros | hiciéramos |
| vosotros | hicierais |
| ellos/Uds. | hicieran |
Future (Futuro)
I will do
| yo | hiciere |
| tú | hicieres |
| él/ella/Ud. | hiciere |
| nosotros | hiciéremos |
| vosotros | hiciereis |
| ellos/Uds. | hicieren |
Present Perfect (Pretérito perfecto)
I have done, did
| yo | haya hecho |
| tú | hayas hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | haya hecho |
| nosotros | hayamos hecho |
| vosotros | hayáis hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | hayan hecho |
Future Perfect (Futuro perfecto)
I will have done
| yo | hubiere hecho |
| tú | hubieres hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | hubiere hecho |
| nosotros | hubiéremos hecho |
| vosotros | hubiereis hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | hubieren hecho |
Past Perfect (Pluscuamperfecto)
I had done
| yo | hubiera hecho |
| tú | hubieras hecho |
| él/ella/Ud. | hubiera hecho |
| nosotros | hubiéramos hecho |
| vosotros | hubierais hecho |
| ellos/Uds. | hubieran hecho |
Imperative
Affirmative (Presente)
Do! Don't do!
| yo | — |
| tú | haz |
| él/ella/Ud. | haga |
| nosotros | hagamos |
| vosotros | haced |
| ellos/Uds. | hagan |
Negative (Presente)
Do! Don't do!
| yo | — |
| tú | no hagas |
| él/ella/Ud. | no haga |
| nosotros | no hagamos |
| vosotros | no hagáis |
| ellos/Uds. | no hagan |
Usage note
Hacer is irregular in the present and preterite tenses — watch the stem changes highlighted above.
Now say hacer out loud
The irregular forms above are the ones that come out wrong when you speak. Our free pronunciation guide covers how to land them.