Poder conjugation
poder — to be able, can · gerund pudiendo · past participle podido
Quick answer — present tense
yo puedo, tú puedes, él/ella/Ud. puede, nosotros podemos, vosotros podéis, ellos/Uds. pueden
Test yourself, then tap a form to reveal it.
Indicative
Present (Presente) irregular
I am able, can
| yo | puedo |
| tú | puedes |
| él/ella/Ud. | puede |
| nosotros | podemos |
| vosotros | podéis |
| ellos/Uds. | pueden |
Preterite (Pretérito) irregular
I was able, could
| yo | pude |
| tú | pudiste |
| él/ella/Ud. | pudo |
| nosotros | pudimos |
| vosotros | pudisteis |
| ellos/Uds. | pudieron |
Quick practice
Type the missing form. No score, no timer — just a quick check.
poder (to be able, can) — Pretérito — él/ella/Ud.
poder (to be able, can) — Pretérito — yo
poder (to be able, can) — Presente — nosotros
Future (Futuro)
I will be able
| yo | podré |
| tú | podrás |
| él/ella/Ud. | podrá |
| nosotros | podremos |
| vosotros | podréis |
| ellos/Uds. | podrán |
Imperfect (Imperfecto)
I used to be able, was able, could
| yo | podía |
| tú | podías |
| él/ella/Ud. | podía |
| nosotros | podíamos |
| vosotros | podíais |
| ellos/Uds. | podían |
Conditional (Condicional)
I would be able
| yo | podría |
| tú | podrías |
| él/ella/Ud. | podría |
| nosotros | podríamos |
| vosotros | podríais |
| ellos/Uds. | podrían |
Present Perfect (Pretérito perfecto)
I have been able
| yo | he podido |
| tú | has podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | ha podido |
| nosotros | hemos podido |
| vosotros | habéis podido |
| ellos/Uds. | han podido |
Future Perfect (Futuro perfecto)
I will have been able
| yo | habré podido |
| tú | habrás podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | habrá podido |
| nosotros | habremos podido |
| vosotros | habréis podido |
| ellos/Uds. | habrán podido |
Past Perfect (Pluscuamperfecto)
I had been able
| yo | había podido |
| tú | habías podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | había podido |
| nosotros | habíamos podido |
| vosotros | habíais podido |
| ellos/Uds. | habían podido |
Preterite (Archaic) (Pretérito anterior)
I had been able
| yo | hube podido |
| tú | hubiste podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | hubo podido |
| nosotros | hubimos podido |
| vosotros | hubisteis podido |
| ellos/Uds. | hubieron podido |
Conditional Perfect (Condicional perfecto)
I would have been able
| yo | habría podido |
| tú | habrías podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | habría podido |
| nosotros | habríamos podido |
| vosotros | habríais podido |
| ellos/Uds. | habrían podido |
Subjunctive
Present (Presente) irregular
I am able, can
| yo | pueda |
| tú | puedas |
| él/ella/Ud. | pueda |
| nosotros | podamos |
| vosotros | podáis |
| ellos/Uds. | puedan |
Imperfect (Imperfecto)
I was able, could
| yo | pudiera |
| tú | pudieras |
| él/ella/Ud. | pudiera |
| nosotros | pudiéramos |
| vosotros | pudierais |
| ellos/Uds. | pudieran |
Future (Futuro)
I will be able
| yo | pudiere |
| tú | pudieres |
| él/ella/Ud. | pudiere |
| nosotros | pudiéremos |
| vosotros | pudiereis |
| ellos/Uds. | pudieren |
Present Perfect (Pretérito perfecto)
I have been able, was able
| yo | haya podido |
| tú | hayas podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | haya podido |
| nosotros | hayamos podido |
| vosotros | hayáis podido |
| ellos/Uds. | hayan podido |
Future Perfect (Futuro perfecto)
I will have been able
| yo | hubiere podido |
| tú | hubieres podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | hubiere podido |
| nosotros | hubiéremos podido |
| vosotros | hubiereis podido |
| ellos/Uds. | hubieren podido |
Past Perfect (Pluscuamperfecto)
I had been able
| yo | hubiera podido |
| tú | hubieras podido |
| él/ella/Ud. | hubiera podido |
| nosotros | hubiéramos podido |
| vosotros | hubierais podido |
| ellos/Uds. | hubieran podido |
Imperative
Affirmative (Presente)
Be able! Don't be able!
| yo | — |
| tú | puede |
| él/ella/Ud. | pueda |
| nosotros | podamos |
| vosotros | poded |
| ellos/Uds. | puedan |
Negative (Presente)
Be able! Don't be able!
| yo | — |
| tú | no puedas |
| él/ella/Ud. | no pueda |
| nosotros | no podamos |
| vosotros | no podáis |
| ellos/Uds. | no puedan |
Usage note
Poder is irregular in the present and preterite tenses — watch the stem changes highlighted above.
Now say poder out loud
The irregular forms above are the ones that come out wrong when you speak. Our free pronunciation guide covers how to land them.